Pinterest
NewsLetter DailyWeekly
 
My HanCinema | Sign up, Why ? Your E-mail   Password    Auto| Help
HanCinema :: The Korean Movie and Drama Database, discover the South Korean cinema and drama diversity Contact HanCinema HanCinema on TwitterFaceBook HanCinema PageHanCinema on Twitter

56th Baeksang Arts Awards 2020 Winners in Movies

2020/06/05

Winners in movies for the 56th Baeksang Arts Awards 2020 announced during the June, 6 2020 ceremony presented by Shin Dong-yup, Suzy and Park Bo-gum.

 

Grand Prize (Daesang)

"Parasite" - Bong Joon-ho

 

------

 

Barunson E&A representative Kwak Sin-ae

 

Best Picture

"Parasite" - Bong Joon-ho

Nominees
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bo-ra-I
"Exit - Movie" - Lee Sang-geun
"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Kim Do-young

 

------

 

Best Director

"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bo-ra-I

Nominees
"Parasite" - Bong Joon-ho
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"Birthday" - Lee Jong-eon
"Black Money" - Chung Ji-young

 

------

 

Best Screenplay

"Exit - Movie" - Lee Sang-geun

Nominees
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bo-ra-I
"Parasite" - Han Jin-won
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"Moonlit Winter" - Lim Dae-hyeong

 

------

 

 Best New Director

"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Kim Do-young

Nominees
"KIM-GUN" - Kang Sang-woo
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bo-ra-I
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Cho-hee
"Exit - Movie" - Lee Sang-geun

 

------

 

 Best Actress

"Birthday" - Jeon Do-yeon

Nominees
"Another Child" - Kim So-jin
"Moonlit Winter" - Kim Hee-ae
"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Jung Yu-mi
"Parasite" - Cho Yeo-jeong

 

------

 

  Best Actor

"The Man Standing Next" - Lee Byung-hun

Nominees
"Parasite" - Song Kang-ho
"Time to Hunt" - Lee Je-hoon
"Exit - Movie" - Jo Jung-suk
"Forbidden Dream" - Han Suk-kyu

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actress

"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Sae-byuk

Nominees
"Tune in for Love" - Kim Gook-hee
"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Kim Mi-kyung
"Parasite" - Park So-dam
"Parasite" - Lee Jung-eun

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Inseparable Bros" - Lee Kwang-soo

Nominees
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Young-min
"Parasite" - Park Myung-hoon
"The Divine Move 2: The Wrathful" - Won Hyun-joon
"The Man Standing Next" - Lee Hee-joon

 

------

 

"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kang Mal-geum

Nominees
"Moonlit Winter" - Kim Sohye
"Another Child" - Kim Hye-jun
"House of Hummingbird" - Park Ji-hoo
"Parasite" - Jang Hye-jin

------

 

"Parasite" - Park Myung-hoon

Nominees
"Time to Hunt" - Park Hae-soo
"Juror 8" - Park Hyung-sik
"A Boy and Sungreen" - Ahn Ji-ho
"Tune in for Love" - Jung Hae-in

 

------

 

"The Man Standing Next" - Makeup - Kim Seo-hee-I 

Nominees
"Parasite" - Production design - Lee Ha-joon
"Parasite" - Cinematography - Hong Kyung-pyo
"The Battle: Roar to Victory" - Cinematography - Kim Young-ho-III
"Exit - Movie" - Action - Yoon Jin-yool

Attention You're reading the news with potential spoilers, make them spoiler free, dismiss


 

 

 Previous news

Subscribe to HanCinema Pure to remove ads from the website (not for episode and movie videos) for US$0.99 monthly or US$7.99 yearly (you can cancel anytime). The first step is to be a member, please click here : Sign up, then a subscribe button will show up.

Settings

Remove ads

Sign up

Sharing

Activate

Spoilers

Visible, hide

Movie of the week

Learn to read Korean in 90 minutes or less using visual associations