56th Baeksang Arts Awards 2020 Winners in Movies

Winners in movies for the 56th Baeksang Arts Awards 2020 announced during the June, 6 2020 ceremony presented by Shin Dong-yup, Bae Suzy and Park Bo-gum.

 

Grand Prize (Daesang)

"Parasite" - Bong Joon-ho

 

------

 

Barunson E&A representative Kwak Sin-ae

 

Best Picture

"Parasite" - Bong Joon-ho

Nominees
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora
"Exit - Movie" - Lee Sang-geun
"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Kim Do-young

 

------

 

Best Director

"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora

Nominees
"Parasite" - Bong Joon-ho
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"Birthday" - Lee Jong-eon
"Black Money" - Chung Ji-young

 

------

 

Best Screenplay

"Exit - Movie" - Lee Sang-geun

Nominees
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora
"Parasite" - Han Jin-won
"The Man Standing Next" - Woo Min-ho
"Moonlit Winter" - Lim Dae-hyeong

 

------

 

 Best New Director

"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Kim Do-young

Nominees
"KIM-GUN" - Kang Sang-woo
"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Bora
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Cho-hee
"Exit - Movie" - Lee Sang-geun

 

------

 

 Best Actress

"Birthday" - Jeon Do-yeon

Nominees
"Another Child" - Kim So-jin
"Moonlit Winter" - Kim Hee-ae
"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Jung Yu-mi
"Parasite" - Cho Yeo-jeong

 

------

 

  Best Actor

"The Man Standing Next" - Lee Byung-hun

Nominees
"Parasite" - Song Kang-ho
"Time to Hunt" - Lee Je-hoon
"Exit - Movie" - Cho Jung-seok
"Forbidden Dream" - Han Suk-kyu

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actress

"House of Hummingbird" - Kim Sae-byuk

Nominees
"Tune in for Love" - Kim Guk-hee
"KIM Jiyoung: Born 1982" - Kim Mi-kyung
"Parasite" - Park So-dam
"Parasite" - Lee Jung-eun

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Inseparable Bros" - Lee Kwang-soo

Nominees
"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kim Young-min
"Parasite" - Park Myung-hoon
"The Divine Move 2: The Wrathful" - Won Hyun-joon
"The Man Standing Next" - Lee Hee-jun

 

------

 

"Lucky Chan-sil" - Kang Mal-geum

Nominees
"Moonlit Winter" - Kim Sohye
"Another Child" - Kim Hye-jun
"House of Hummingbird" - Park Ji-hoo
"Parasite" - Jang Hye-jin

------

 

"Parasite" - Park Myung-hoon

Nominees
"Time to Hunt" - Park Hae-soo
"Juror 8" - Park Hyung-sik
"A Boy and Sungreen" - Ahn Ji-ho
"Tune in for Love" - Jung Hae-in

 

------

 

"The Man Standing Next" - Makeup - Kim Seo-hee-I 

Nominees
"Parasite" - Production design - Lee Ha-joon
"Parasite" - Cinematography - Hong Kyung-pyo
"The Battle: Roar to Victory" - Cinematography - Kim Young-ho-III
"Exit - Movie" - Action - Yoon Jin-yool