Watch Exclusives Korean Dramas on KOCOWA

30th Buil Film Awards 2021 Winners

Winners for the 30th Buil Film Awards 2021. The ceremony was held on October 7, 2021 in Busan at BEXCO.

Advertisement

 

Producer Kang Hye-jung-I

Best Film

"Escape from Mogadishu" - Ryoo Seung-wan

Nominees
"Moving On" - Yoon Dan-bi-I
"Voice of Silence" - Hong Eui-jung
"INTRODUCTION" - Hong Sang-soo
"The Book of Fish" - Lee Joon-ik

 

------

 

Best Director

"The Book of Fish" - Lee Joon-ik

Nominees
"Moving On" - Yoon Dan-bi-I
"Escape from Mogadishu" - Ryoo Seung-wan
"Three Sisters" - Lee Seung-won-I
"Voice of Silence" - Hong Eui-jung

 

------

 

Best Actress

"The Call" - Jeon Jong-seo

Nominees
"An Old Lady" - Ye Soo-jung
"Night in Paradise" - Jeon Yeo-been
"Samjin Company English Class" - Go Ah-sung
"Three Sisters" - Moon So-ri

 

------

 

Best Actor

"Voice of Silence" - Yoo Ah-in

Nominees
"Night in Paradise" - Um Tae-goo
"Escape from Mogadishu" - Kim Yun-seok
"The Book of Fish" - Sol Kyung-gu
"The Book of Fish" - Byun Yo-han

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actres

"Three Sisters" - Kim Sun-young

Nominees
"HARD HIT" - Lee Jae-in
"Black Light" - Yeom Hye-ran
"Samjin Company English Class" - Esom
"The Book of Fish" - Lee Jung-eun

 

------

 

Best Supporting Actor

"Escape from Mogadishu" - Heo Joon-ho

Nominees
"Night in Paradise" - Cha Seung-won
"Escape from Mogadishu" - Koo Kyo-hwan
"Voice of Silence" - Yoo Jae-myung
"The Book of Fish" - Jo Woo-jin

 

------

 

Best New Director

"Voice of Silence" - Hong Eui-jung

Nominees
"An Old Lady" - Lim Seon-ae-I
"Moving On" - Yoon Dan-bi-I
"The Education" - Kim Duk-joong
"The Call" - Lee Chung-hyun

 

------

 

Best New Actress

"Young Adult Matters" - Lee Yoo-mi

Nominees
"Moving On" - Choi Jung-woon
"Young Adult Matters" - Ahn Hee-yeon
"The Education" - Moon Hye-in
"FIGHTER" - Lim Sung-mi

 

------

 

Best New Actor

"Festival" - Ha Joon

Nominees
"Moving On" - Park Seung-joon
"The Education" - Kim Joon-hyung-III
"INTRODUCTION" - Shin Seok-ho
"A Distant Place" - Hong Kyung

 

------

 

 Popularity Award

Esom's Instagram

Esom - "Samjin Company English Class"

Zo In-sung - "Escape from Mogadishu"

 

------

 

Best Screenplay

"Escape from Mogadishu" - Lee Gi-cheol & Ryoo Seung-wan

Nominees
"An Old Lady" - Lim Seon-ae-I
"Samjin Company English Class" - Hong Soo-young & Son Mi
"Three Sisters" - Lee Seung-won-I
"The Book of Fish" - Kim Se-gyeom

 

------

 

Best Cinematography

"Escape from Mogadishu" - Choi Young-hwan

Nominees
"Night in Paradise" - Kim Young-ho-III
"Voice of Silence" - Park Jung-hoon-II
"Space Sweepers" - Byeon Bong-sun
"The Book of Fish" - Lee Eui-tae

 

------

 

Best Music

"Escape from Mogadishu" - Bang Joon-seok

Nominees
"Night in Paradise" - Mowg
"Samjin Company English Class" - Dalpalan
"Voice of Silence" - Chang Hyuk-jin & Jang Yong-jin
"Space Sweepers" - Kim Tae-seong

 

------

 

Technical Award

"Space Sweepers" - Jung Sung-jin & Jung Chul-min (Computer graphics)

Nominees
"Escape from Mogadishu" - Kim Bo-mook (Production design)
"Escape from Mogadishu" - Yoon Dae-won (Martial arts)
"Samjin Company English Class" - Bae Jung-yoon (Production design)
"The Book of Fish" - Lee Jae-sung (Production design)

❌ Remove Ads